Go to Wolters Kluwer VitalLaw.comGo to Wolters Kluwer VitalLaw.com
VitalLaw®
  • Find answers to your questions
  • Log in to access your subscriptions
In depth. On point.
In depth. On point.
  • Home
  • Legal Directory
  • Home
  • Legal Directory
In depth. On point.
  • Articles
  • Articles
    • EU Lawmakers To Cut Tax For US Goods, Subject To Greenland Guarantees
    • France Confirms Tax Breaks For The Recovery Of Mayotte
    • Moldovan Government Rejects Proposal To Improve VAT Refund Rules
    • Nigeria Responds To Tax Reform Law Rumours
    • Romania Legislates For EU DAC9 On Pillar Two Information Exchange
    • South Korea Highlights Upcoming Securities Transaction Tax Deadline
    • Taiwan Updates List Of Low-Tax Territories For CFC Purposes
    • Tax Treaty Round-up - February 6
    • Vietnam Drafting Circular Prescribing Crypto-Asset Tax Rules
  • Articles
  • Articles

    Global Daily Tax News, South Korea Highlights Upcoming Securities Transaction Tax Deadline, (Feb 6, 2026)

    South Korea's National Tax Service has released a statement highlighting the March 3, 2026, deadline for certain investors to file a preliminary securities transaction tax report.

    The same March 3, 2026, deadline applies for the payment of capital ga ...

    South Korea's National Tax Service has released a statement highlighting the March 3, 2026, deadline for certain investors to file a preliminary securities transaction tax report.

    The same March 3, 2026, deadline applies for the payment of capital gains from the sale of domestic securities that took place during the second half of 2025 (July to December 2025).

    The filing obligation applies only in specific circumstances, as outlined in the announcement, with the tax agency noting that the majority of investors who invest in domestic stocks through the stock exchange are not required to file the return.

    The tax agency noted that taxpayers who incur capital gains from trading foreign stocks and derivatives in 2025 are not required to file a preliminary report and must therefore file a return and pay capital gains tax during the final reporting period (May 1, 2026, to June 1, 2026).

    © 2026 CCH Incorporated and its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.

    • Manage Cookie Preferences
    • Privacy Statement
    • Terms of Use